Update: UltraVNC 1.4.3.6 and UltraVNC SC 1.4.3.6: https://forum.uvnc.com/viewtopic.php?t=37885
Important: Please update to latest version before to create a reply, a topic or an issue: https://forum.uvnc.com/viewtopic.php?t=37864
Join us on social networks and share our announcements:
- Website: https://uvnc.com/
- GitHub: https://github.com/ultravnc
- Mastodon: https://mastodon.social/@ultravnc
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ultravnc1
- X/Twitter: https://x.com/ultravnc1
- Reddit community: https://www.reddit.com/r/ultravnc
- OpenHub: https://openhub.net/p/ultravnc
Important: Please update to latest version before to create a reply, a topic or an issue: https://forum.uvnc.com/viewtopic.php?t=37864
Join us on social networks and share our announcements:
- Website: https://uvnc.com/
- GitHub: https://github.com/ultravnc
- Mastodon: https://mastodon.social/@ultravnc
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ultravnc1
- X/Twitter: https://x.com/ultravnc1
- Reddit community: https://www.reddit.com/r/ultravnc
- OpenHub: https://openhub.net/p/ultravnc
Drop-down menus not visible
Drop-down menus not visible
Hi,
I'm using UltraVNC to connect my work laptop (XP Pro) to my home PC (XP Home). It works well, except for one crippling bug - I cannot see any dropdown menus in LabVIEW (the application I wish to run). They just do not appear. Also, sometimes LabVIEW changes the mouse cursor, and this is not changed either. The cursor icon is quite important.
How can I tell UVNC to report changes to the mouse cursor and also ensure dropdown menus are drawn?
Thoric
I'm using UltraVNC to connect my work laptop (XP Pro) to my home PC (XP Home). It works well, except for one crippling bug - I cannot see any dropdown menus in LabVIEW (the application I wish to run). They just do not appear. Also, sometimes LabVIEW changes the mouse cursor, and this is not changed either. The cursor icon is quite important.
How can I tell UVNC to report changes to the mouse cursor and also ensure dropdown menus are drawn?
Thoric
Re: Drop-down menus not visible
I have the same problem - is there a solution????
Re: Drop-down menus not visible
Alpha-blending is an option that allows you to see some stuff that might otherwise be missing, but I'm thinking that's a Vista/Win7 feature. You could try the mirror driver to see what results you get from that, but I'm not sure how it performs in a lower-bandwidth environment.
-Ben
- Rudi De Vos
- Admin & Developer
- Posts: 6863
- Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21
- Contact:
Re: Drop-down menus not visible
Alpha-blending option is only needed for OS's that use layered windows. <Vista
In Vista win7 aero is used instead
In Win8 you only have one layer.
Exception
When you are using the basic video mode on Vista/Win7 the aero engine does not exist
and replace by the old XP engine with alpha blending. Vista en Win7 then behave like XP
Why does MS make it always that simple
Back to the question.
First try to enable the server option
admin properties -> [v] Capture alpha blending
If that not works,
Check the poll options
In that case make sure
properties ->
[v]Poll full screen
[v]system hookdll
[lv]low accuracy
all other [_]
In Vista win7 aero is used instead
In Win8 you only have one layer.
Exception
When you are using the basic video mode on Vista/Win7 the aero engine does not exist
and replace by the old XP engine with alpha blending. Vista en Win7 then behave like XP
Why does MS make it always that simple
Back to the question.
First try to enable the server option
admin properties -> [v] Capture alpha blending
If that not works,
Check the poll options
In that case make sure
properties ->
[v]Poll full screen
[v]system hookdll
[lv]low accuracy
all other [_]
Re: Drop-down menus not visible
Thanks guys - Enable Alpha Blending fixed it. BUT - only -after- I rebooted the PC after checking the box.
uVNC rules!
/j
uVNC rules!
/j
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 2018-10-08 10:53
Re: Drop-down menus not visible
Hi
Sorry for bumping this old topic but I am facing the same issue with my dropdowns. I have written an application with WPF as presentation that is displayed in a Windows PE 10 environment.
Everything works, only the dropdowns are not appearing. I am using version 1.2.1.7, so there is no alpha-blend option in the GUI anymore. I tried adding the CaptureAlphaBlending=1 in the config file, but to no avail.
I've tried a lot of different combinations with the server configuration, but none seem to work. here is my current config:
Any other suggestions I might try? Thanks.
Sorry for bumping this old topic but I am facing the same issue with my dropdowns. I have written an application with WPF as presentation that is displayed in a Windows PE 10 environment.
Everything works, only the dropdowns are not appearing. I am using version 1.2.1.7, so there is no alpha-blend option in the GUI anymore. I tried adding the CaptureAlphaBlending=1 in the config file, but to no avail.
I've tried a lot of different combinations with the server configuration, but none seem to work. here is my current config:
Code: Select all
[Permissions]
[admin]
FileTransferEnabled=1
FTUserImpersonation=1
BlankMonitorEnabled=1
BlankInputsOnly=0
DefaultScale=1
UseDSMPlugin=0
DSMPlugin=
primary=1
secondary=0
SocketConnect=1
HTTPConnect=1
AutoPortSelect=1
InputsEnabled=1
LocalInputsDisabled=0
IdleTimeout=0
EnableJapInput=0
QuerySetting=2
QueryTimeout=10
QueryAccept=0
LockSetting=0
RemoveWallpaper=0
RemoveEffects=0
RemoveFontSmoothing=0
RemoveAero=0
DebugMode=0
Avilog=0
DebugLevel=0
AllowLoopback=1
LoopbackOnly=0
AllowShutdown=1
AllowProperties=1
AllowEditClients=1
FileTransferTimeout=30
KeepAliveInterval=5
IdleInputTimeout=0
DisableTrayIcon=0
rdpmode=0
MSLogonRequired=0
NewMSLogon=0
ConnectPriority=0
- Rudi De Vos
- Admin & Developer
- Posts: 6863
- Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21
- Contact:
Re: Drop-down menus not visible
CaptureAlphaBlending is auto used when the OS support it.
On windows 10 this options doesn't exist, there are no layers.
Are you using the ddengine on windows 10?
On windows 10 this options doesn't exist, there are no layers.
Are you using the ddengine on windows 10?
bool
VNC_OSVersion::CaptureAlphaBlending()
{
if (OS_LAYER_ON==false)
return false;
if (OS_XP)
return true;
if ((OS_WIN7 || OS_VISTA) && OS_AERO_ON==false)
return true;
return false;
}
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 2018-10-08 10:53
Re: Drop-down menus not visible
It's running in Windows 10 PE. Not sure where I can run that code to check?
- Rudi De Vos
- Admin & Developer
- Posts: 6863
- Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21
- Contact:
Re: Drop-down menus not visible
On windows 10 there is no aplha blending, only the xp video drivers had it.
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 2018-10-08 10:53
Re: Drop-down menus not visible
Any idea what might still cause this issue then?
- Rudi De Vos
- Admin & Developer
- Posts: 6863
- Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21
- Contact:
Re: Drop-down menus not visible
There can be 2 reasons.
-not detected as change
-not captured
When you hover with the mouse over the menu, does it become visable.
What are you using for capturing
-ddengine
-hook
-polling options
Check the systray indication
-not detected as change
-not captured
When you hover with the mouse over the menu, does it become visable.
What are you using for capturing
-ddengine
-hook
-polling options
Check the systray indication