Update: UltraVNC 1.4.3.6 and UltraVNC SC 1.4.3.6: https://forum.uvnc.com/viewtopic.php?t=37885
Important: Please update to latest version before to create a reply, a topic or an issue: https://forum.uvnc.com/viewtopic.php?t=37864

Join us on social networks and share our announcements:
- Website: https://uvnc.com/
- GitHub: https://github.com/ultravnc
- Mastodon: https://mastodon.social/@ultravnc
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ultravnc1
- X/Twitter: https://x.com/ultravnc1
- Reddit community: https://www.reddit.com/r/ultravnc
- OpenHub: https://openhub.net/p/ultravnc

[BUG] /disablesponsor disables specified port

Post Reply
MaeSiuS
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-01-20 23:16

[BUG] /disablesponsor disables specified port

Post by MaeSiuS »

Hi,
I recently installed and configured UVNC Servers on some machines in a doctor's office. I scripted a simple batch file to easily allow people without technical understanding to remote control these machines from outside the office-LAN.
As there are multiple machines in the same LAN the selection of the desired machine is done by specifying a portnumber. In the VNCViewer GUI the portnumber 12345 is specified by typing this into the VNC textfield:

Code: Select all

office@dyndns.org::12345
How could this be achieved via commandline parameters? I can't find a switch for this in the short commandline options help.
Note, that I don't want to start a listening viewer nor use a proxy. These both cases allow for a portnumber.
Thanks,
MaeSiuS
Last edited by MaeSiuS on 2010-01-21 16:34, edited 2 times in total.
YY
200
200
Posts: 996
Joined: 2006-11-13 15:11

Re: How to specify port for VNCViewer by commandline

Post by YY »

You can simply script the batch command as below:

Code: Select all

vncviewer.exe office@dyndns.org::12345
You may include other options in the command line too.
MaeSiuS
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-01-20 23:16

Re: How to specify port for VNCViewer by commandline

Post by MaeSiuS »

Hi YY,
thanks for your reply.
As you can imagine I already scripted it the way you suggested before posting my question.
I used this line

Code: Select all

"%ProgramFiles%\UltraVNC\vncviewer.exe" office@dyndns.org::12345 /dsmplugin "%ProgramFiles%\UltraVNC\MSRC4Plugin.dsm" /disablesponsor
which caused VNCviewer to connect to "office@dyndns.org" at the standard port 5900.
Just guess what happens if I leave out

Code: Select all

/disablesponsor
RIGHT!
VNCviewer connects to "office@dyndns.org" at port 12345
You may include other options in the command line too.
As proven above VNCviewer commandline options are something one should be carefully with.
Some of them cause unforseen complications.
Seems like a bug, but may be implemented knowingly by the creators as a present for their sponsor :wink:
Last edited by MaeSiuS on 2010-01-21 16:30, edited 1 time in total.
YY
200
200
Posts: 996
Joined: 2006-11-13 15:11

Re: How to specify port for VNCViewer by commandline

Post by YY »

MaeSiuS wrote:Just guess what happens if I leave out

Code: Select all

/disablesponsor
RIGHT!
VNCviewer connects to "office@dyndns.org" at port 12345
You are right, and I can repeat the same result ...... but this happens on the vncviewer of 1.0.6.4 or any version before.

I have tested version 1.0.7.7; 1.0.8.0, and 1.0.9.0-beta, which all have this problem fixed. Please check if you were using an old vncviewer in your test.
MaeSiuS
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-01-20 23:16

Re: [BUG] /disablesponsor disables specified port

Post by MaeSiuS »

Hi YY,
strange, I am using version 1.0.8.2 of VNCviewer.
YY
200
200
Posts: 996
Joined: 2006-11-13 15:11

Re: [BUG] /disablesponsor disables specified port

Post by YY »

Oh! ... :o :o

Just test the 1.0.8.0 vncviewer, it works properly too with "/disablesponsor".

Are you using the X64 viewer? I have tried the win32 viewer only.
MaeSiuS
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-01-20 23:16

Re: [BUG] /disablesponsor disables specified port

Post by MaeSiuS »

Only win32 viewer.
No need to test 1.0.8.0. I can live without "/disablesponsor".
Thanks for your help, YY
Post Reply