no way to get repeater working when running as service

Here you will find help for frequently asked questions as well as for your specific question.

no way to get repeater working when running as service

Postby crosemffet » 2020-04-10 15:58

hello and thanks in advance for your support.
I have already installed uvnc as service ok. I want to connect the service with the repeater (successfully installed to).
that's my .ini:
-----------
[Permissions]
[admin]
service_commandline=-autoreconnect -connect id:12345 -connect repeater.mydomain.com:5500
FileTransferEnabled=0
FTUserImpersonation=0
BlankMonitorEnabled=0
BlankInputsOnly=1
CaptureAlphaBlending=0
BlackAlphaBlending=0
DefaultScale=1
UseDSMPlugin=1
DSMPlugin=SecureVNCPlugin64.dsm
DSMPluginConfig=SecureVNC;0;0x00104001;cGl0YW5ndXNoYQ==
primary=1
secondary=0
SocketConnect=1
HTTPConnect=0
XDMCPConnect=0
AutoPortSelect=0
PortNumber=6000
InputsEnabled=0
LocalInputsDisabled=0
IdleTimeout=0
EnableJapInput=0
QuerySetting=2
QueryTimeout=10
QueryAccept=0
LockSetting=0
RemoveWallpaper=0
RemoveAero=0
DebugMode=0
Avilog=0
path=C:\CYF
DebugLevel=0
AllowLoopback=0
LoopbackOnly=0
AllowShutdown=0
AllowProperties=0
AllowEditClients=0
FileTransferTimeout=30
KeepAliveInterval=5
DisableTrayIcon=1
MSLogonRequired=0
NewMSLogon=0
ConnectPriority=0
[ultravnc]
passwd=xxxxxxxxxxxx
passwd2=xxxxxxxxxxxx
[poll]
TurboMode=1
PollUnderCursor=0
PollForeground=0
PollFullScreen=1
OnlyPollConsole=0
OnlyPollOnEvent=0
MaxCpu=40
EnableDriver=0
EnableHook=1
EnableVirtual=0
SingleWindow=0
SingleWindowName=
-------------------

when the server computer starts, the service is running, but no connection is made with the repeater. what's wrong? any problem with the service_commandline configuration? why service_commandline is ignored? any help will be really appreciated. I'm really stuck on it since the last 2 days.
thanks again for your support.
crosemffet
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-10-03 22:24

Re: no way to get repeater working when running as service

Postby JDaus » 2020-05-04 05:46

Ive also had issues with the "service_commandline ", but mine is connecting directly to a viewer for the SCPrompt application ...

have you tried using those commandline args when running the application not in service mode ?

i would start there first, if you can get it working in user mode (normal application / not runninng as a service), then service mode should in theory work ...
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
SCPrompt - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solution
SecureTech.com.au
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 537
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia


Return to General help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests

cron