Changing viewer's default port

Here you will find help for frequently asked questions as well as for your specific question.

Changing viewer's default port

Postby MattPula » 2019-01-09 19:13

Is it possible to change the default port the uVNC Viewer uses?

My boss would like to use a different port than 5900, but if we change this it breaks our integration with PDQ inventory, so we can no longer right-click on an endpoint and select VNC to remote in. It makes it so we'd have to copy the computer name or IP and manually enter it into viewer with the port specified.
MattPula
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2019-01-07 16:02

Re: Changing viewer's default port

Postby mjakobi » 2020-06-16 06:55

Hi there,
I know this is quite old but I have the same question.
All our VNC servers are configured to use port 5901 because port 5900 is already in use.
VNC viewer uses port 5900 by default - is this hard coded or is it possible to configure the default port to a different one somewhere?

Thanks for any help!
Markus
mjakobi
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2020-02-03 09:04

Re: Changing viewer's default port

Postby nzsolt » 2020-06-16 13:28

nzsolt
20
20
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2010-02-08 10:35

Re: Changing viewer's default port

Postby mjakobi » 2020-06-17 06:13

Hi,
thanks for your answer but this is not what I'm looking for because the first link is the server configuration and the second one just explains the commandline options for vncviewer.exe.

What I'm looking for:
If I start vncviewer.exe without any command line options I have to enter the IP or the hostname of the server I want to connect to. As long as I don't specify a port there it will try to connect on port 5900.
I'm looking for a setting that makes this default port of the viewer something else than 5900.
mjakobi
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2020-02-03 09:04


Return to General help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests