Invisible CMD on WinPE

Here you will find help for frequently asked questions as well as for your specific question.

Invisible CMD on WinPE

Postby ferjero989 » 2020-10-26 13:10

same issue as viewtopic.php?f=3&t=34663

but this time, it happens on WinPE 2004.
ferjero989
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2020-10-23 20:45

Re: Invisible CMD on WinPE

Postby Neustradamus » 2020-10-27 02:15

@Rudi: Can you look?
Neustradamus
20
20
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 2011-03-26 20:22

Re: Invisible CMD on WinPE

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2020-10-27 21:12

Need to download and test a v2004, usual it has todo with alpha blending at least in the other versions
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 6273
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Invisible CMD on WinPE

Postby EL PRESIDENTE » 2020-12-11 14:47

Hey folks, any updates on this? :|
EL PRESIDENTE
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2020-12-11 11:25

Re: Invisible CMD on WinPE

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2020-12-11 22:05

What tools are you using to build the winpe, loosing a lot of time with the command lines
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 6273
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Invisible CMD on WinPE

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2020-12-12 12:37

More info needed... are you using another winpe version ?

create pe image for 32 en 64 bit
Code: Select all
copype amd64 g:\winpe_amd64
copype x86 g:\winpe_x86
mkdir c:\mount64
mkdir c:\mount32
dism /cleanup-wim
dism /mount-wim /wimfile:"g:\winpe_amd64\media\sources\boot.wim" /index:1 /mountdir:"c:\mount64"
dism /mount-wim /wimfile:"g:\winpe_x86\media\sources\boot.wim" /index:1 /mountdir:"c:\mount32"
copy vnc folder in mount64 en mount32

dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:"c:\mount32" /commit
dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:"c:\mount64" /commit


Makewinpemedia /iso g:\winpe_amd64 g:\winpe_x64\winpe_amd64.iso
MakeWinPEMedia /iso g:\WinPE_x86 g:\WinPE_x86.iso


Start winpe_amd64.iso in hyper-v ( legace network need to be selected for hyper-v)
run wpeutil DisableFirewall

vnc is de standard 1.3.2 version that was released.

Connect from pc
Result:


Image

Also test with AOMEI PE Builder 2.0, and pe show cmd
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 6273
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Invisible CMD on WinPE

Postby Mad Butcher » 2020-12-14 13:18

Rudi, first thanks for the new version of uVNC, but it doesn't work either.

As I wrote in the neighboring topic https://forum.ultravnc.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=34663&p=108385
something has changed in WInPE starting ADK 2004 and since then uVNC do not capture cmd window in WInPE.
I just tested it on the latest WinPE version 10.0.19041.631.

I can't see which version of WinPE you tested, I would appreciate it if you run the command 'ver'. For some reason someone in MS was lazy and shorten the 'version' command)
Also, I download winpe from https://www.aomeitech.com/win-pe.html and there is version 10.0.14393.0 from 2017 and of course it will work.

Could you add some debug messages to the VNC_OSVersion class in vncOSVersion.cpp and we can see the difference in properties on different WinPE versions? Will it a clue for resolving issue?
Mad Butcher
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2020-07-09 07:52

Re: Invisible CMD on WinPE

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2020-12-14 18:07

Host OS
C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\10\Assessment and Deployment Kit\Deployment Tools>ver
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.19042.685]

The generated winpe has the version
10.0.17763.1

uninstalling kit en testing with 2004..that's it.
You can't install latest version without uninstalling the old.
Now a have no cmd
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 6273
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Invisible CMD on WinPE

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2020-12-14 20:13

It seems they did something else this time
CAPTUREBLT is no longer working like on windows 10, but console needs it

As test i Hardcoded it to on, still no cmd visible.
Still looking on the net, of there is some code to capture something in PE

Workarond:

startnet.cmd
REG ADD HKCU\Console /v ForceV2 /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f

Setting the Console ForceV2 registry key to 0 in WinPE fixes the Command Prompt not showing in remote viewers like DaRT and Ultra VNC in WinPE 2004. Ping
@sudhagart
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 6273
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Invisible CMD on WinPE

Postby Bmalt » 2021-02-03 16:25

Tested on latest Uvnc 1.3.2.0, it's still an issue.
The start cmd workaround appears to be fine for SCCM task sequences / UDI and MDT task sequences. I haven't hit any apps yet that don't work on the old console.

REG ADD HKCU\Console /v ForceV2 /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f
Bmalt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2021-02-01 23:33

Re: Invisible CMD on WinPE

Postby Ukarang » 2021-03-31 07:05

Can't seem to view cmd prompt on WinPE 10 19041. In my case, I'm trying to use WinPE and have it boot with uVNC, not using the registry settings. Is there some way to get it to load properly on boot? Trying to automate this is more challenging than I anticipated. or do other people have all of their registry settings stuffed into their WinPE when it boots?

I've seen REG ADD HKCU\Console /v ForceV2 /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f and 1 /f mentioned on threads, but + new bat script that loads from network, but neither with settings seems to be working.

My workaround: typing taskmgr on the blank screen works. Would love an update or any suggestions outside the box.
Ukarang
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2021-03-31 06:57



Return to General help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests